Is Grenade Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • hydrolyzed collagen

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
hydrolyzed collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein, Milk Protein), Milk Chocolate With Maltitol (maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Flavor), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Maltitol, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Chocolate Chips With Maltitol (cocoa Mass, Maltitol, Soy Lecithin, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Flavor), Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Wheeat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Eggs, Walnuts, Pecans, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Brazil Nuts, Pistachios, Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Grenade Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast