Is Grether's Pastilles Elderflower Sugar Free 2.125 oz. (24 Lozenges) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • food-grade gelatine
  • natural elderflower flavouring

food-grade gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrup, Food-grade Gelatine, Apple Juice, Acidifier (Citric Acid), Glycerine, Thickener (Agar-agar), Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil And Rapeseed Oil), Coating Agent (Beeswax), Natural Elderflower Flavouring, Elderflower Extract, Lemon Balm Extract, Sweetener (Acesulfame-k)

Check Grether's Pastilles Elderflower Sugar Free 2.125 oz. (24 Lozenges) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grether's Pastilles Elderflower Sugar Free 2.125 oz. (24 Lozenges) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Floral
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go