Is Grether's Pastilles Sugarfree Redcurrant Natural Remedy for Dry Mouth Relief - Soothing Throat & Healthy Voice - Long-Lasting Fruit Flavor, Breath Refresh with Vitamin C - 1-Pack - 3.75 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar-agar
  • gelatin

agar-agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol Syrup, Gelatin, Agar-Agar, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Glycerine, Redcurrant Juice, Citric Acid, Passion fruit Juice, Passion fruit flavoring, natural coloring (Carmine), coating (Vegetable Oil, Beeswax), sweetener (Acesulfame-Potassium)

Check Grether's Pastilles Sugarfree Redcurrant Natural Remedy for Dry Mouth Relief - Soothing Throat & Healthy Voice - Long-Lasting Fruit Flavor, Breath Refresh with Vitamin C - 1-Pack - 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Grether's Pastilles Sugarfree Redcurrant Natural Remedy for Dry Mouth Relief - Soothing Throat & Healthy Voice - Long-Lasting Fruit Flavor, Breath Refresh with Vitamin C - 1-Pack - 3.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking