Is Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • 2% of xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Fruit Pectin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Beta Carotene, Spices, Artificial Color, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Freshness).

Check Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grey Poupon Mild & Creamy Dijon Mustard is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep