Is Griffins Biscuits Nz Favourite Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 1422
- natural flavours
- 471
- 492
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Antioxidant (307b (Soy)), Emulsifiers (492, 322 (Soy))), Milk Solids, Butter (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cornflour, Coconut , Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Bran, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Salt, Natural Colours (150a, 160b, 120, 162, 160c, 141, 100), Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476, 471), Wholemeal Wheat, Malt Extract (Barley), Wheat Cornflour, Natural Flavours , Maltodextrin, Thickener (1422), Food Acid (330), Spirulina Extract, Gardenia Extract
Check Griffins Biscuits Nz Favourite Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffins Biscuits Nz Favourite Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
Griffins Biscuits Nz Favourite Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


