Is Griffins Shortbread Butter Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter (32%) (Cream (Milk), Salt), Maize Starch, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt
Check Griffins Shortbread Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffins Shortbread Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Griffins Shortbread Butter is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Cookie · Piece
Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking


