Is Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Celery, Smoked Bacon (pork cured with: water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain: hardwood smoked sugar, honey, natural flavoring, sugar), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil. Contains less than 2% of: Water, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Cream, Garlic Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Chives, Spice, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Dried Buttermilk, L-Cysteine, Butter, Guar Gum.

Check Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DiningLunchMeal PrepOn The Go