Is Grilled Chicken Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese powder
  • hard grating cheese
  • cheese croutons
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE*, CHICH, WHITE MEAT*, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RIC, SUGAR*, VINEGAR*, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS*), CAESAR DRESSING, OIL*, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE* [PASTE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PASTEURIZE, VINEGAR*, WHITE WINE VINEGAR*, DIJON, VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SAL, THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ANC, ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), LACTIC ACID,, SUGAR*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, LEMON, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), PARMESAN HARDC, HARD GRATING CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED I, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO P, CHEESE CROUTONS* (WHEAT FLOUR*, SL, OIL*, CRACKED RYE*, CRACKED WHEAT*, WHEAT GLUTEN*, SUGAR*, GARLIC POWD, CHEESE POWDER* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, ENZYMES], TURMERIC POWDER* [COLOF, CONTAINS: EGGS, FISH (ANCHOVIES), MI

Check Grilled Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go