Is Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Purée, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid), Whole Wheat Spaghetti (Whole Durum Wheat Flour), Grilled Chicken Strips (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt, Rice Starch, Black Pepper), Toasted Panko Breadcrumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parsley.

Check Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch