Is GRILLED CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CONTAINS UP TO 11% OF WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NOT MORE THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check GRILLED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSalad