Is Grilled Chorizo &a Cider Onions Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chorizo powder
chorizo powder
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Natural Floors, Salt, Spices (Hot Paprika, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Glucose Powder, Maltodextrin, Chorizo Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Caramel, Copper Chlorophyll), Herbs (Coriander, Marjoram), Cider Vinegar Powder, Garlic Powder
Check Grilled Chorizo &a Cider Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grilled Chorizo &a Cider Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


