Is YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE Vegetarian?

Description
Light, fluffy long-grain rice with a warm, savory flavor and subtle sweetness; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly served as a side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles and stews. Customer reviews often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning, while some note occasional uneven flavor or dryness on reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- citric acid & natural flavor
citric acid & natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, fluffy long-grain rice with a warm, savory flavor and subtle sweetness; grains separate easily after cooking. Commonly served as a side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles and stews. Customer reviews often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning, while some note occasional uneven flavor or dryness on reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt, Onion, Yeast Extract, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices (Including Turmeric, Red Pepper, Paprika), Brown Sugar, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor
Check YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule


