Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings Vegetarian?

Description
Herb-scented ready rice offers a mix of fluffy and slightly chewy grains, delivering mild savory flavor useful as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany proteins. Reviewers commonly note reliable convenience, simple microwave preparation, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and overall flavor depth and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- calcium
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Herb-scented ready rice offers a mix of fluffy and slightly chewy grains, delivering mild savory flavor useful as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany proteins. Reviewers commonly note reliable convenience, simple microwave preparation, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and overall flavor depth and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice: Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion*, Sugar, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Spices, Parsley*, Spinach* Sunflower Oil†, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Mushroom*, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Celery*. *dried. �adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat. May Contain Wheat.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


