Is GRILLED FLAVORED CORN ON THE COB POPCORN, GRILLED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (One or More of the Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Palm), Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto Extract), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Sodium Citrate, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Extractives of Turmeric, Tocopherol, Beta Carotene, Annatto Extract.
Check GRILLED FLAVORED CORN ON THE COB POPCORN, GRILLED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED FLAVORED CORN ON THE COB POPCORN, GRILLED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Where to buy
GRILLED FLAVORED CORN ON THE COB POPCORN, GRILLED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


