Is GRILLED STEAK SUYA (NO PEANUTS) AUTHENTIC AFRICAN SPICES, GRILLED STEAK SUYA (NO PEANUTS) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • alligator pepper

alligator pepper

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHILI PEPPER, GINGER, ALLIGATOR PEPPER (GRAINS OF PARADISE PEPPER), GARLIC POWDER, CLOVES, SALT AND SUGAR.

Check GRILLED STEAK SUYA (NO PEANUTS) AUTHENTIC AFRICAN SPICES, GRILLED STEAK SUYA (NO PEANUTS) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GRILLED STEAK SUYA (NO PEANUTS) AUTHENTIC AFRICAN SPICES, GRILLED STEAK SUYA (NO PEANUTS) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep