Is GRILLED VEGETABLE VEGGIE BURGERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of asiago cheese
  • contains less than 2% of asiago cheese
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI, ONIONS, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED ONIONS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (NON-MEAT), SPICE, DEXTROSE.

Check GRILLED VEGETABLE VEGGIE BURGERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking