Is Grippo`S BBQ Chips - Twin Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Rice Bran Oil), Salt, Sugar, Torula Yeast, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Flour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Paprika Extract, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Grippo`S BBQ Chips - Twin Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grippo`S BBQ Chips - Twin Pack is available at 2 retailers

IGAKroger

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go