Is GRO Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Caramel Sauce (4%) (caramel Syrup, Sugar, Flavourings, Thickener (pectin), Chocolate Brownie Pieces (4%)(brown Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonate)), Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Inulin, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Emulsifier (mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable). Contains: Wheat.

Check GRO Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking