Is GRO Plant-Based Eating The Sausage Roll Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol - vegetable
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

glycerol - vegetable

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable)), Water, Soya Mince (water, Soya Granules, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Beetroot, Red Pepper, Potato Fibre, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Thickener (methylcellulose), Corn Starch), Seasoning (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (sodium Tripolyphosphate), Salt, Sage), Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Rusk (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)), Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil), Glaze (potato Dextrin, Dextrose), Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier Gel (water, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydroxide)), Flavouring (maltodextrin, Salt), Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Salt, Black Pepper, Parsley. Contains Wheat, Soya.

Check GRO Plant-Based Eating The Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go