Is Groene pesto Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • coloring agent

coloring agent

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include grains such as oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oil (sunflower, rapeseed [in varying proportions]), 16% pine nuts, milk, 11% basil, 10% spinach, white wine vinegar, spices, sea salt, potato starch, salt, water, preservative (potassium sorbate [E202]), starter culture, microbial rennet, coloring agent (carotene [E160a]).

Check Groene pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichSalad