Is Groene pesto Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • 16% pine nuts

16% pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oil (sunflower, rapeseed [in varying proportions]), 16% pine nuts, milk, 11% basil, 10% spinach, white wine vinegar, spices, sea salt, potato starch, salt, water, preservative (potassium sorbate [E202]), starter culture, microbial rennet, coloring agent (carotene [E160a]).

Check Groene pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichSalad