Is Ground-Based Nutrition Superfood Protein Organic Rich Chocolate Plant-Based Protein Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chocolate flavor

natural chocolate flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GROUND-BASED ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SACHA INCHI PROTEIN, ORGANIC CRANBERRY PROTEIN), ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC INULIN (AS FIBER), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ARABIC GUM, ORGANIC REBAUDIOSIDE A, PROTEASE, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CRACKED CELL CHLORELLA, ORGANIC MACA ROOT, PAPAIN, BROMELAIN.

Check Ground-Based Nutrition Superfood Protein Organic Rich Chocolate Plant-Based Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go