Is Grove Squares Hot Cocoa Drink Mix Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • 2% of natural & artificial flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Stevia Extract (rebaudioside A). Contains: Milk.

Check Grove Squares Hot Cocoa Drink Mix Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grove Squares Hot Cocoa Drink Mix Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking