Is Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, super‑crispy shoestring fries deliver a pronounced savory flavor and very crisp exterior with a tender interior. Commonly served as a side with burgers, sandwiches, or as a snack; reviews praise quick oven or air‑fryer preparation, noting occasional variability in crispness and portion consistency, with occasional over‑browning reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Of More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Modified Food Starch (potato, Corn, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Dextrin, Salt, Leavening (disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Color (annatto)

Check Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking