Is Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, super‑crispy shoestring fries deliver a pronounced savory flavor and very crisp exterior with a tender interior. Commonly served as a side with burgers, sandwiches, or as a snack; reviews praise quick oven or air‑fryer preparation, noting occasional variability in crispness and portion consistency, with occasional over‑browning reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Of More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Modified Food Starch (potato, Corn, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Dextrin, Salt, Leavening (disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Color (annatto)

Check Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking