Is Gruns Superfoods Greens Gummies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat grass
  • organic wheatgrass

organic oat grass

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheatgrass

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as retinyl palmitate), Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), Vitamin D (D3) [as VegaD3Light Cholecalciferol], Vitamin E (as d-alpha-tocopherol), Thiamin (as thiamin hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Folate (as L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin B12 (as methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (as calcium d-pantothenate), Iron (as ferrous fumarate), Iodine (as potassium iodide), Zinc (as zinc citrate), Selenium (as sodium selenite), Copper (as copper citrate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium chloride), Molybdenum (as sodium molybdate), Vitamin K2, Core Nutrients Blend. Organic Alfalfa, Organic Kale, Organic Parsley, Organic Spinach, Organic Broccoli, Organic Cabbage, Organic Spirulina, Organic Astragalus, Organic Wheatgrass, Organic Chlorella, Organic Carrot, Organic Oat Grass, Organic Barley Grass (gluten Free), Organic Beet, Organic Lemon, Organic Apple, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Strawberry, Organic Tomato, Organic Acai, Organic Acerola, Organic Amla, Organic Cranberry, Organic Goji, Organic Jabuticaba, Organic Maqui, Organic Mangosteen, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Shiitake, Organic Reishi, Organic Fiber (fibersmart)

Check Gruns Superfoods Greens Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go