Is Gruyere Biscuits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt & enzymes
  • rennet & salt

salt & enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Oats, Butter, Gruyère Cheese (Imported Gruyère Cheese [Cultured Milk, Rennet & Salt], Domestic Gruyère Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt & Enzymes]), Turbinado Cane Sugar, Water, Kosher Salt, Baking Soda, Black Pepper.

Check Gruyere Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go