Is GTs Enlightened Kombucha Organic & Raw Cayennade - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gts Kombucha (Organically Produced), Kombucha Culture (Organically Produced), Black Tea (Organically Produced), Green Tea (Organically Produced), Kiwi Juice (Organically Produced)), Lemon Juice (Organically Produced), Fresh Pressed Ginger Juice (Organically Produced), Cayenne (Organically Produced), Pure Love

Check GTs Enlightened Kombucha Organic & Raw Cayennade - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GTs Enlightened Kombucha Organic & Raw Cayennade - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySpicyAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go