Is Gt's Kombucha Gt's Synergy Mystic Mango Enlightened Kombucha, 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • glucuronic acid 10
  • lactic acid 25

glucuronic acid 10

Dietitian note

Glucuronic acid is processed in the liver of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mango-forward flavor with a tangy undertone and light, effervescent mouthfeel; reviewers note a crisp, refreshing profile often enjoyed chilled, as a standalone drink or cocktail mixer. Common comments mention inconsistent sweetness and occasional sediment or variable carbonation between bottles, with overall appreciation for its fruity character and subtle acidity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotics Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086 (1 Billion Organisms), S, Boulardii (1 Billion Organisms), Polyphenols 10, Glucuronic Acid 10, L, Lactic Acid 25, Acetic Acid 30, Gt''s Kombucha (Organically Produced), Kombucha Culture (Organically Produced), Black Tea (Organically Produced), Green Tea (Organically Produced), Kiwi Juice (Organically Produced)), Mango Puree (Organically Produced), Pure Love!!! Per Bottle: Probiotics Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086 (1 Billion Organisms), Pure Love

Check Gt's Kombucha Gt's Synergy Mystic Mango Enlightened Kombucha, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gt's Kombucha Gt's Synergy Mystic Mango Enlightened Kombucha, 16 fl oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go