Is Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural vanilla flavouring
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (19%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Butter, Whipping Cream, Pasteurised Whole Egg (Egg, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Butter, Salted Butter, Guérande Salt, Water, Stabiliser (Pectin)), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Guérande Salt
Check Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


