Is Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- egg
- beef gelatine
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurised egg yolk
- whole milk powder
- milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (MILK), sugar, water, wheat flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), demerara sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, pasteurised EGG yolk, skimmed MILK powder, modified maize starch, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), MILK protein concentrate, beef gelatine, natural vanilla flavouring, cornflour, salt, butterMILK powder, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid), lactic cultures (MILK)
Check Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Cheesecake Double Chocolate & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


