Is Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • lemon cheesecake made with full fat soft cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cheesecake Made With Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%), Lemon Juice (5%), Lemon Zest (0.4%) On A Biscuit Base (24%) Cream (milk), Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin), Mineral (iron)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar, Lemon Juice, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Butter (milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Buttermilk (milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Zest, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Thickener (modified Starch (maize)), Lactic Cultures (milk), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Carbonate). Contains Milk, Wheat Gluten and Egg.

Check Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go