Is GU Roctane Energy Gel Pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • beta-alanine
  • calcium carbonate
  • taurine
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

beta-alanine

Dietitian note

Beta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, FRUCTOSE, L-LEUCINE, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, L-VALINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BETA-ALANINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check GU Roctane Energy Gel Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking