Is Gu Spanish Lemon Cheesecake Dessert (2x85g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- cream
- milk
- soft cheese
- butter
- calcium carbonate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Wheat flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Egg , Demerara Sugar, Spanish Lemon (Juice, Zest), Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Modified Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)
Check Gu Spanish Lemon Cheesecake Dessert (2x85g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Spanish Lemon Cheesecake Dessert (2x85g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


