Is Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cream ( Milk ), Salted Butter ( Milk ), Dates, Water, Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Egg , Rice Flour, Starch, Raising Agents: Baking Powder, Bicarbonate of Soda, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Modified Starch, Maize Flour, Vanilla Extract, Buckwheat Flour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)

Check Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Gu Sticky Toffee Pudding Dessert (2x85g) | Spoonful