Is GU Tiramisu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • mascarpone cheese
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • blend of milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • whipping cream
  • white chocolate with coffee
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • milk chocolate
  • calcium carbonate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping cream (mik), sugar, dark chocolate (8%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin)), full fat soft cheese (full fat soft cheese (milk), modified starch, preservative (potassium sorbate)), mascarpone cheese (6%) (mascarpone (milk), acidity regulator (citric acid)), demerara sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, milk chocolate (2.6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), palm oil, wholemeal wheat flour, marsala wine (1.8%), blend of milk and white chocolate with coffee (1.6%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, coffee, emulsifier (soya lecithin), instant coffee, natural vanilla flavouring), glucose syrup, rapeseed oil, coffee (0.7%), pasteurised egg yolk, modified starch, beef gelatine, invert sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), salt, preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid).

Check GU Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go