Is GU TRI-BERRY Energy Gel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • L-leucine

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Fructose, L-leucine, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, L-valine, Sea Salt, Green Tea (leaf) Extract (contains Caffeine), Malic Acid, Gellan Gum, L-isoleucine, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative).

Check GU TRI-BERRY Energy Gel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking