Is Gü Zillionaire Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 84.5g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salted butter
- butter
- milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- soft cheese
- milk
- cream
- natural flavouring
- gelatine
- calcium carbonate
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Mascarpone ( Milk ), Sweetened Condensed Milk , Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Black Treacle, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salted Butter ( Milk ), Gelling Agents: Gelatine, Pectin, Cornflour, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Iron Oxides (Colour), Shellac (Glazing Agent), Natural Flavouring
Check Gü Zillionaire Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 84.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gü Zillionaire Cheesecake Dessert 2 x 84.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Cookie · Bar


