Is GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH SERRANO PEPPER, SERRANO PEPPER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • identical to natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum

identical to natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GREEN TOMATILLO, CANOLA OIL, SERRANO PEPPER, AVOCADO PULP (AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND MODIFIED STARCH), ONION, CORIANDER, IODIZED SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF: IDENTICAL TO NATURAL FLAVORING, LIME JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C YELLOW NO.5, TBHQ AND FD&C BLUE NO. 1.

Check GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH SERRANO PEPPER, SERRANO PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing