Is GUAVA FAT FREE FRUIT PUREE PUDDING, GUAVA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • dry whole milk
  • milk powder

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, GUAVA PUREE (10%), NATA DE COCO (COCONUT WATER, BACTERIA CULTURE ACETOBACTER XYLINUM), JELLY POWDER (CARRAGEENAN POWDER, MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRINE), SKIM MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR E330), ARTIFICIAL GUAVA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACIDS, ALDEHYDES, ETHERS, ESTERS, HYDROXY COMPOUNDS, KETONES & LACTONES, NATURAL AROMATIC EXTRACTS), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE E211), FOOD COLORING AGENT (ALLURA RED CI 16035).

Check GUAVA FAT FREE FRUIT PUREE PUDDING, GUAVA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking