Is Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Can Revel Berry -- 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural raspberry/blackberry flavor

organic natural raspberry/blackberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry forward flavor with mild sweetness and subtle herbal undertones; lightly effervescent, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled as ready to drink refreshment, on the go beverage, or mixed into cocktails. Reviewers often note balanced berry taste, sweetness, a faint bitter edge and portable packaging. Reviewers mention variability between production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

An Infusion Of: (Purified Water, Organic Brewed Roasted Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Yerba Mate Extract, Organic Yumberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Raspberry/blackberry Flavor, An Infusion Of: (Purified Water, Organic Brewed Roasted Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Natural Raspberry/blackberry Flavor

Check Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Can Revel Berry -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Can Revel Berry -- 16 fl oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go