Is Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Can Revel Berry -- 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural raspberry/blackberry flavor

organic natural raspberry/blackberry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Berry forward flavor with mild sweetness and subtle herbal undertones; lightly effervescent, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled as ready to drink refreshment, on the go beverage, or mixed into cocktails. Reviewers often note balanced berry taste, sweetness, a faint bitter edge and portable packaging. Reviewers mention variability between production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

An Infusion Of: (Purified Water, Organic Brewed Roasted Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Yerba Mate Extract, Organic Yumberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Raspberry/blackberry Flavor, An Infusion Of: (Purified Water, Organic Brewed Roasted Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Natural Raspberry/blackberry Flavor

Check Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Can Revel Berry -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.