Is Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic guava natural flavor
  • organic apricot natural flavor

organic guava natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical fruit-forward flavor featuring bright citrus and mango notes with a subtle herbal finish. Smooth, lightly effervescent mouthfeel; usually served chilled. Shoppers commonly use it as a ready-to-drink refreshment or mixer. Reviews praise convenience and bold fruit flavor while noting varied sweetness perception and occasional bitterness reported in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brewed Yerba Mate And Hibiscus Flower (Water, Organic Yerba Mate, Organic Hibiscus Flower), Organic Mango Puree, Organic Yerba Mate Extract, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Guava Natural Flavor, Organic Apricot Natural Flavor, Organic Caffeine, Organic Reb A (Stevia Leaf Extract).

Check Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Tropical Uprising is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go