Is GUERNSEY FARMS DAIRY, FRENCH ONION DIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRENCH ONION FLAVORING (DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEINS, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUN, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check GUERNSEY FARMS DAIRY, FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUERNSEY FARMS DAIRY, FRENCH ONION DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


