Is Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bulk white tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet, earthy flavor with a soft, pliable texture when warmed and firmer edges when cool; commonly used for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, tostadas, and wraps. Reviewers cite consistent size and value, while noting occasional variability in freshness and occasional splitting during shipping or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- dextrose
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bulk white tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet, earthy flavor with a soft, pliable texture when warmed and firmer edges when cool; commonly used for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, tostadas, and wraps. Reviewers cite consistent size and value, while noting occasional variability in freshness and occasional splitting during shipping or storage.
Ingredients
Ground Corn Treated With Lime, Water, Cellulose Gum, Propionic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Benzoic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Amylase
Check Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Where to buy
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 80 Count - 73.2 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Pouch


