Is Guinness® draught beer blend barbecue sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, malty-leaning barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats; flavor described as smoky, slightly sweet and tangy. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on burgers, finishing pulled pork, or as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews note bold depth and versatility; some find sweetness or consistency uneven.
Why it's not gluten free
- stout beer
- barley
- flavour
stout beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, malty-leaning barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats; flavor described as smoky, slightly sweet and tangy. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on burgers, finishing pulled pork, or as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews note bold depth and versatility; some find sweetness or consistency uneven.
Ingredients
Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Vinegar, Stout Beer Contains Barley, Tomato Paste, Cooking Molasses, Brown Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mustard, Dried Onions, Spices And Seasonings, Flavour, Dried Garlic, Colour, Contains: Barley
Check Guinness® draught beer blend barbecue sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guinness® draught beer blend barbecue sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Guinness® draught beer blend barbecue sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


