Is Guinness® draught beer blend barbecue sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • stout beer

stout beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from grains. Unless the product is labeled wheat-free, it should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, malty-leaning barbecue sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats; flavor described as smoky, slightly sweet and tangy. Commonly used for glazing ribs, brushing on burgers, finishing pulled pork, or as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews note bold depth and versatility; some find sweetness or consistency uneven.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Vinegar, Stout Beer Contains Barley, Tomato Paste, Cooking Molasses, Brown Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Mustard, Dried Onions, Spices And Seasonings, Flavour, Dried Garlic, Colour, Contains: Barley

Check Guinness® draught beer blend barbecue sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guinness® draught beer blend barbecue sauce is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping