Is Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can - 4-14.9 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • draught beer

draught beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can 4 149 fl oz is a nonalcoholic beer made with Guinness's new cold filtration process. This process gently removes the alcohol while retaining the same creamy taste as Guinness. The beer is known for its rich flavor and smooth texture. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, it is likely to be appreciated by those who enjoy the taste of Guinness but prefer a nonalcoholic option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Draught Beer

Check Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can - 4-14.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can - 4-14.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beer · Can

Flavor
MaltyBitterRich
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking