Is Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can - 8-14.9 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- the sweetness of themalt perfectly balanced with the bitterness of the hops
the sweetness of themalt perfectly balanced with the bitterness of the hops
Dietitian noteWhile hops are not exclusive to beer, beer is typically made from hops, yeast, barley and water. Thus, unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Guinness Draught’s revolutionary, nitrogenating widgetdelivers the rich smooth head and the sweetness of themalt perfectly balanced with the bitterness of the hops.
Check Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can - 8-14.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can - 8-14.9 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Guinness Draught Beer Stout Can - 8-14.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beer · Can


