Is Guittard Semisweet Chocolate Super Cookie Chips, 48% Cacao, 10 Oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • crafted on equipment also used for milk chocolate

crafted on equipment also used for milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semisweet chips present deep, balanced flavor with firm snap and a smooth melt noted for baking and melting. Common uses include folding into cookie dough, stirring into batters, topping desserts, and snacking. Reviewers note consistent quality, robust flavor, and dependable melting performance. Also noted: consistent chunk size regularly across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cacao Beans‡, Cocoa Butter‡, Sunflower Lecithin and Vanilla., ‡fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA

Check Guittard Semisweet Chocolate Super Cookie Chips, 48% Cacao, 10 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

New favorite chip

I like these even more than the Enjoy Life chips!

pantry staplesweet
hungrylegos
hungrylegos•Aug 2, 2021

Where to buy

Guittard Semisweet Chocolate Super Cookie Chips, 48% Cacao, 10 Oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BOcadoSafewayWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping